Criminal Defense LawyerLakeland, Tampa, FL
[…] For purposes of s. 316.1001, “motor vehicle” has the same meaning as in s. 320.01(1)(a).
Effective January 1, 2013, the new definition that will apply to all crimes:
(21) Motor vehicle.--Except when used in s. 316.1001, a self-propelled vehicle not operated upon rails or guideway, but not including any bicycle, motorized scooter, electric personal assistive mobility device, swamp buggy, or moped. For purposes of s. 316.1001, “motor vehicle” has the same meaning as in s. 320.01(1)(a).
The definition also changed in Florida Statute 320.01.  The definition effective until January 1, 2013 states:
As used in the Florida Statutes, except as otherwise provided, the term:
(1) “Motor vehicle” means: